Privacy policy

12.08.2020

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us and we respect your sphere of privacy. Therefore, the protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is an important concern for us. To ensure your safety and wellbeing when visiting our websites and using our services, we strictly observe all legal regulations concerning data protection when collecting, processing and using your personal information. Furthermore, we would now like to inform you about our data collection and data use.


1. Responsible body

Within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR),Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V. (RSR), a member of the Randstad Organisation (Randstad Organisation) is responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data when using the services offered by RSR.

2. Collection, processing, and use of personal data


2.1 Personal data and use

Personal data is information about the factual or personal circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. RSR collects the following categories of data (individuals may also fall into several of these categories).

Registered Users

Name, age, gender, email address, telephone number, address, emergency contact, photo, tax numbers, registration number, nationality, residence status, work permit, education, skills, CV, career, payment information (e.g. credit card number, PayPal ID), billing address, other contact information (e.g. Skype ID, LinkedIn ID), user name, password, communication data via the Platform and/or other data provided to us by the Registered User itself or by Service Recipients as part of execution of the contract (in particular ratings, number of projects and project volumes)

The personal data provided for the creation and completion of the user account and the public profile on Barclays FMS is based on the concluded user contract and is used exclusively for contract processing. The user himself or herself decides to what extent he wants to provide data for publication. Excluded are the username, password, name, address, email address, telephone number, tax number and payment information, which are absolutely necessary for contract processing (e.g. making contact, invoicing) and therefore must be provided.

If separate consent has been given, the email address will also be used to inform the user by email about RSR or current promotions or participation in surveys for market research purposes or for quality assurance purposes.

Clients or Service Recipients

name, gender, email address, telephone number, address, tax numbers, registration number, payment information (e.g. credit card number, PayPal ID), billing address, other contact information (e.g. Skype ID, LinkedIn ID, Fieldglass-ID), user name, password, data of communication via the platform and/or other data provided to us by the Service Recipient itself or by Service Providers as part of the execution of the contract (in particular evaluations).

The information of personal data for the creation and completion of the user account and the public contract opportunities on Barclays FMS is based on the concluded user contract and is used exclusively for contract processing. The user decides the extent of the data they provide for publication. Excluded are the username, password, name, address, email address, telephone number, tax number, and payment information, which are absolutely necessary for contract processing (e.g. making contact, invoicing) and must be provided.

If separate consent has been given, the email address will also be used to inform the user by email about RSR or current promotions or participation in surveys for market research purposes or for quality assurance purposes.

Website Visitors

IP address of the requesting computer, date and time of access, name and URL of the file accessed, the website from which accessed, computer operating system, browser used and other technical data, name of the Internet access provider, language settings, and geographical origin.

These data are collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), permanently guaranteeing system security and stability, enabling technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimization of the Internet offering (e.g. understanding user needs, personalization) and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated for attacks on RSRs network infrastructure and for statistical purposes.

3. Passing on of personal data to third parties

Personal data will be passed on to third parties under the following conditions:

Affiliated companies of RSR

Data is passed on to companies affiliated with RSR within the Randstad Organisation in accordance with Randstads worldwide brand and marketing strategy and the End User Agreement of Barclays FMS.

The transmission is based on a legitimate interest of RSR within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) GDPR and serves the analysis of data traffic, trends and use of the website as well as internal statistical purposes.

Collection companies, Credit agencies

Personal data will only be passed on to debt collection agencies or law firms if required by law, for credit or address checks, for the transmission of information to credit agencies (e.g. in the event of termination due to default in payment) and to the extent necessary to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce claimsarising from the contractual relationship.

Website visitors

Personal data will only be passed on to other users or website visitors inside or outside the European Union or is made accessible to third parties to the extent that users have permitted this within the settings of their profile, if this is indispensable for the conclusion/processing of contracts or if it is separately highlighted that the data can be viewed by third parties. The information that can be viewed by third parties includes in particular information on the contract opportunities advertised or completed via Barclays FMS and the assessments submitted or received.

IT service provider, Web analysis tools, Storage services

RSR also uses third parties for IT services, web analytics, storage services, database and website management outside the European Union. The respective service providers may have access to personal data, as far as this is necessary for the provision of the respective service to RSR.

The use of third party providers is based on a legitimate interest of RSR within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) GDPR and serves the avoidance and correction of technical errors on the website, the analysis of data traffic, trends and use of the website as well as internal statistical purposes.

Data is only passed on to third parties outside the European Union if this is permitted under data protection law and if measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection (e.g. standard contractual clauses, EU-US Privacy Shield, etc.) are in place.

4. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

5. Data storage and deletion periods


Deletion periods for data of registered users

Data of regiestered users, service recipients or clients will be stored for the duration of the existing contract with RSR (e.g. existing user account, supplier contract, etc.). After termination of the contract, the data will be deleted or made irretrievably anonymous within three months. Data from projects and submitted ratings on the website that are visible in the profiles of other users are anonymized.

This does not apply to data collected from website visitors. See deletion deadlines for website visitor data.

Data which is subject to retention obligations under tax or commercial law (invoices, commercial letters, etc.) are stored for the respective legal retention period. The legal retention period is currently 10 years for tax purposes and 6 years for commercial purposes.

Deletion periods for website visitor data

Data of website visitors will be made irretrievably anonymous after three months.

6. Rights of data subjects

Persons whose data are stored at Barclays FMS have the following rights:

Right to information about stored personal data

Upon request, RSR will provide information on data processing and its purpose at appropriate intervals.

Right to correct inaccurate data

If data is incorrect, RSR will correct it upon request and after checking, only if the user is not able to make the change in his or her user account himself or herself,

Right of objection against unlawful data processing

If there are doubts, an objection can be filed against data processing. This applies in particular if RSR has no legitimate interest in the processing or if the data is used for direct advertising.

Right to limitation of processing

If an objection has been filed or the accuracy of data is being checked, a restriction of the processing of the data may be requested for the duration of the examination. If data has been processed unlawfully or is no longer required, the data subject may request the restriction of the data instead of deletion.

Right to cancellation

The data shall be deleted if it is no longer needed and if there is no legal basis for the processing. This applies in particular if no consent of the person or no legitimate interest in the processing exists.

Right to data transferability

RSR will make the data available on request in a machine-readable format or, as far as possible, transfer it to another responsible party.

Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Persons have the right to file a complaint with the competent local supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for RSR is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

Visiting address (only by appointment + show valid identification):

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

2594 AV Den Haag

Phone: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01

In order to assert the rights, a message must be sent to RSR under the contact details stated under item 13. In order to prevent unauthorized persons from taking advantage of this, RSR can demand that the person invoking a right proves his identity.

7. Use of social plugins

Our website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos or they are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin".

When you visit a website on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. We, therefore, have no influence on the extent of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to obtain and store your IP address.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it to your membership data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

8. Amendment of the Data Protection Directive

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Please check our website regularly for the latest version.

9. Contact

Please send your request by email or by post to the following address, clearly identifying yourself:


Randstad Sourceright EMEA bv

Attn. of Data Protection Officer, RSR Legal department

Diemermere 25

1112 TC Diemen, the Netherlands

privacy@eu.randstadsourceright.com